Preliminary Programme

(To be Updated)

NOTE: Full Preliminary Programme in PDF-form in the end if this page

Sunday, June 5th

17.00 - 19.00 Registration  
19.00 Casual Get together at Finlandia Hall, Wine & Cheese  

Monday, June 6th

8.15 - 10.15 Registration and coffee  
10.15 - 11.00 Plenary Session ( Jouni Korhonen and Richard Welford )  
11.00 - 12.05 Parallel Sessions & Workshops (Chaired by:)
 
  • 'The Contribution of Sustainable Investments to Sustainable Development'
  • Dr. Pontus Cerin and Dr. Peter Dobers
     
  • 'Symposium on Transdiciplinary Case Study Research for Sustainable Development'
  • Dr. Arnim Wiek
     
  • 'Industrial Ecology and Regional Development'
  • Dr. Pauline Deutz, Dr. David Gibbs, Dr. Tony Dr. Jackson and Don Lyons
     
  • 'Sustainability Networks'
  • Dr. Alfred Posch
  • 'Sustainability and Accounting'
  • Dr. Pall Rikhardsson
  • 'Eco-Efficiency'
  • Dr. Jukka Hoffrén
  • 'Eco-Industrial Development and Eco-Industrial Networking'
  • Mr. Arnulf Hasler
  • 'Life Cycle Approaches and Sustainable Development in Africa'
  • Dr. Evans Kituyi
  • 'Strategic Leadership Towards Sustainability'
  • Dr. Karl-Henrik Robért
  • 'Wind Energy Policy, Planning and Management Practice'
  • Dr. Peter A. Strachan
  • 'Environmental/Sustainable Development Policy'
  • Dr. Andrew Gouldson
  • 'Theories and Concepts of Sustainable Development'
  • Dr. Martina Keitsch
     
  • General Program/ 'Decentralized Energy Systems'
  • Dr. Ingela Tietze-Stöckinger
     
  • General Program/ 'Business and SD'
  • Dr. Delyse Springett
     
  • General Program
  • Dr. Thomas P. Seager
    12.05 - 13.00 Lunch  
    13.15 - 13.35 Paavo Lipponen, Speaker of the Parliament of Finland  
    13.35 - 14.35 Plenary Session ( Karl-Henrik Robért)  
    14.35 - 16.05 Parallel Sessions & Workshops (Chaired by:)
     
  • 'The Contribution of Sustainable Investments to Sustainable Development'
  • Dr. Pontus Cerin and Dr. Peter Dobers
     
  • 'Symposium on Transdiciplinary Case Study Research for Sustainable Development'
  • Dr. Arnim Wiek
     
  • 'Industrial Ecology and Regional Development'
  • Dr. Pauline Deutz, Dr. David Gibbs, Dr. Tony Jackson and Dr. Don Lyons
     
  • 'Sustainability Networks'
  • Dr. Alfred Posch
     
  • 'Sustainability and Accounting'
  • Dr. Pall Rikhardsson
     
  • 'Eco-Efficiency'
  • Dr. Jukka Hoffrén
     
  • 'Eco-Industrial Development and Eco-Industrial Networking'
  • Mr. Arnulf Hasler
     
  • 'Developing Country Perspective'
  • Dr. Evans Kituyi
     
  • 'Strategic Leadership Towards Sustainability'
  • Dr. Karl-Henrik Robért
     
  • 'Wind Energy Policy, Planning and Management Practice'
  • Dr. Peter A. Strachan
     
  • 'Environmental/Sustainable Development Policy'
  • Dr. Andrew Gouldson
     
  • 'Theories and Concepts of Sustainable Development'
  • Dr. Martina Keitsch
  • General Program/ 'Transportation and Sustainability'
  • Dr. Elisabetta Venezia
     
  • General Program/ 'CSR Special Stream'
  • Dr. Richard Welford
     
  • General Program/ 'Decentralized Energy Systems'
  • Dr.Ingela Tietze-Stöckinger
     
  • General Program
  • Dr. Thomas P. Seager
    16.05 - 16.20 Coffee  
    16.20 - 18.30 Parallel Sessions & Workshops (Chaired by:)
     
  • 'The Contribution of Sustainable Investments to Sustainable Development'
  • Dr. Pontus Cerin and Dr. Peter Dobers
     
  • 'Symposium on Transdiciplinary Case Study Research for Sustainable Development'
  • Dr. Arnim Wiek
     
  • 'Industrial Ecology and Regional Development'
  • Dr. Pauline Deutz, Dr. David Gibbs, Dr. Tony Jackson and Dr.Don Lyons
     
  • 'Sustainability Networks'
  • Dr. Alfred Posch
     
  • 'Sustainability and Accounting'
  • Dr. Pall Rikhardsson
     
  • 'Eco-Efficiency'
  • Dr. Jukka Hoffrén
     
  • 'Eco-Industrial Development and Eco-Industrial Networking'
  • Mr. Arnulf Hasler
     
  • 'Developing Country Perspective'
  • Dr. Evans Kituyi
     
  • 'Wind Energy Policy, Planning and Management Practice'
  • Dr. Peter A. Strachan
     
  • 'Environmental/Sustainable Development Policy'
  • Dr. Andrew Gouldson
     
  • 'Theories and Concepts of Sustainable Development'
  • Dr. Martina Keitsch
     
  • General Program/ 'Consumption and Sustainable Development'
  •  
     
  • General Program/ 'CSR Special Stream'
  • Dr. Richard Welford
     
  • General Program/ 'Environmental Education Stream'
  • Dr. Robert Wallis
     
  • General Program
  • Dr. Thomas P. Seager
    19.00 - 21.00 Helsinki City Reception, City Hall  

    Tuesday, June 7th

    8.30 - 10.30 Parallel Sessions & Workshops (Chaired by:)
     
  • 'The Contribution of Sustainable Investments to Sustainable Development'
  • Dr. Pontus Cerin and Dr. Peter Dobers
     
  • 'Symposium on Transdiciplinary Case Study Research for Sustainable Development'
  • Dr. Arnim Wiek
     
  • 'Industrial Ecology and Regional Development'
  • Dr. Pauline Deutz, Dr. David Gibbs, Dr. Tony Jackson and Dr. Don Lyons
     
  • 'Sustainability Networks'
  • Dr. Alfred Posch
     
  • 'Eco-Efficiency'
  • Dr. Jukka Hoffrén
     
  • 'Developing Country Perspective'
  • Dr. Evans Kituyi
     
  • 'Environmental/Sustainable Development Policy'
  • Dr. Andrew Gouldson
     
  • 'Theories and Concepts of Sustainable Development'
  • Dr. Martina Keitsch
     
  • 'Sustainable Performance Measurement'
  • Dr. Frank Figge and Dr. Tobias Hahn
     
  • 'Wind Energy Policy, Planning and Management Practice'
  • Dr. Peter A. Strachan
     
  • General Program/ 'Cleaner Production (CP) Special Stream'
  • Mr. Arnulf Hasler
     
  • General Program/ 'LCA/LCM Special Stream'
  •  
     
  • General Program/ 'Business and SD/Environment'
  • Dr. Delyse Springett
     
  • General Program/ 'Industrial Ecology, Systems Analysis and Evolution'
  • Dr. Jim Baldwin
     
  • General Program/ 'Environmental Education Stream'
  •  
     
  • General Program/ Local and Regional Authorities Stream
  •  
     
  • General Program
  • Dr. Thomas P. Seager
    10.30 - 10.50 Coffee  
    10.50 - 13.00 Plenary Session ( Roland W. Scholz and Pim Martens Chair: Arnim Wiek )  
    13.00 - 14.00 Lunch  
    14.15 - 16.15 Parallel Sessions & Workshops (Chaired by:)
     
  • 'Symposium on Transdiciplinary Case Study Research for Sustainable Development'
  • Dr. Arnim Wiek
     
  • 'Sustainability Networks'
  • Dr. Alfred Posch
     
  • 'Eco-Efficiency'
  • Dr. Jukka Hoffrén
     
  • 'Developing Country Perspective'
  • Dr. Evans Kituyi
     
  • 'Environmental/Sustainable Development Policy'
  • Dr. Andrew Gouldson
     
  • 'Theories and Concepts of Sustainable Development'
  • Dr. Martina Keitsch
     
  • 'Sustainable Performance Measurement'
  • Dr. Frank Figge and Dr. Tobias Hahn
     
  • General Program/ 'Cleaner Production (CP) Special Stream'
  • Mr. Arnulf Hasler
     
  • General Program/ 'LCA/LCM Special Stream'
  •  
     
  • General Program/ 'Agriculture Stream'
  • Ville Niutanen (PhD. defended)
     
  • General Program/ 'Business and SD/Environment'
  • Dr. Delyse Springett
     
  • General Program/ 'Industrial Ecology, Systems Analysis and Evolution'
  • Dr. Jim Baldwin
     
  • General Program/ 'Environmental Education Stream'
  • Dr. Robert Wallis
     
  • General Program/ 'Local and Regional Authorities Stream'
  •  
     
  • General Program
  •  
     
  • General Program II
  •  
    16.15 - 16.35 Coffee  
    16.35 - 18.15 Plenary Session ( Frank T. Figge, Jouni Korhonen and Peter A. Strachan Chair: Alfred Posch )  
    19.30 Dinner at the Old Students House  

    Wednesday, June 8th

    8.30 - 10.30 Parallel Sessions & Workshops (Chaired by:)
     
  • 'Symposium on Transdiciplinary Case Study Research for Sustainable Development'
  • Dr. Arnim Wiek
     
  • 'Sustainability Networks'
  • Dr. Alfred Posch
     
  • 'Eco-Efficiency'
  • Dr. Jukka Hoffrén
     
  • 'Developing Country Perspective'
  • Dr. Evans Kituyi
     
  • 'Developing Country Perspective II'
  •  
     
  • 'Developing Country Perspective II'
  •  
     
  • 'Developing Country Perspective II'
  •  
     
  • 'Developing Country Perspective II'
  •  
     
  • 'Environmental/Sustainable Development Policy'
  • Dr. Andrew Gouldson
     
  • 'Sustainable Performance Measurement'
  • Dr. Frank Figge and Dr. Tobias Hahn
     
  • General Program/ 'Agriculture Stream'
  • Ville Niutanen (PhD. defended)
     
  • General Program/ 'Business and SD/Environment'
  • Dr. Delyse Springett
     
  • General Program/ 'Environmental Education Stream'
  • Dr. Robert Wallis
     
  • General Program/ 'Local and Regional Authorities Stream'
  •  
     
  • General Program
  •  
     
  • General Program II
  •  
    10.30 - 10.50 Coffee  
    10.50 - 13.00 Plenary Session ( Pall Rikhardsson and Thomas P. Seager Chair: Jukka Hoffrén)  
    13.00 - 14.00 Lunch  
    14.15 - 16.15 Closing Panel: 'The Future Challenges of SD'  
    16.15 - 17.00 Wine & Snacks and Departure  

     

    Full Preliminary Programme

    Full pleriminary programme with all the oral presentation names and titles can be seen in PDF-form. Please, click the link below. (To be Updated)

    To find specific title or name from PDF-file, press ctrl + F or go to Edit and then Find.

    PDF-file 'Full Preliminary Programme'