PK6 Citation & Documentation Questions
Where Does the Viewed-Date Go With Web Citations?
Italic vs Boldface for Web Titles; Citing Signed Dictionary Entries


Question

  1. When I have listed webpages in my Works Cited list, I have always put them like this:
    • Author. Title of the webpage. When viewed. URL.
      (Author in regular text) (Title in italics) (When viewed and URL in regular text)

    Does it matter whether the viewed-date is before or after the URL? I have also put the webpage's title in italics, but just the other day one of my classmates told me it should be in boldface. So, do I use boldface or italics for the title of the page?

  2. Are the in-text citations in italics or can they as well be in "regular" text?
  3. I'm writing an essay for my British English course about a movie. Do I cite this movie? Do I cite the comic book that I'm writing about for the US-1 course?
  4. I looked up two words from Urban Dictionary online. How do I cite this? For example the word "fargin." Do I cite Urban Dictionary as the "author" or do I use the pseudonym "Bredos" who has originally posted the word? The URL is "www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=fargin"

Reply

Question 1: The order of information presentation for web citations can be found in Citing Internet Sources. According to this, the viewed-date would come after the URL. This would apply regardless of whether you are preparing a print or an HTML version of your paper. [In an HTML paper the the URL should be embedded, so it would be the 'equivalent' of the Title.]

The titles of web articles would generally be in italics, representing a 'minor' work (as contrasted with boldface for 'major' works, such as books). However, it is possible to use boldface, particularly if the web source is a digital version of a "book." In short, whether you use italics or boldface depends on the relative 'weight' of the source being cited, as well as consistency in your overall Works Cited.

Question 2: In-text citations should always be in 'regular' text unless part of the citation is a title keyword, in which case that should be in italics or boldface, as appropriate (as with (Smith, Article 17) vs (Smith, Book 17). But if the citation is just to (AuthorName PageNumber) then it would just be regular text.

Question 3: The movie and comic book would both be included in the Works Cited, assuming you could not have written papers about the movie and comic without having referred to content from them in the papers.

Question 4: It is unusual that dictionaries would have 'signed' definitions/entries as this one does. You are correct in this case that the solution would be to use "Bredos" as the author, "Fargin" as the equivalent of a 'title', and "Urban Dictionary" as the 'publisher'.


TopCitation Questions IndexPK6 Reference IndexPK6 Home

Last Updated 13 January 2008